Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board , 209 Wis. 2d 655 ( 1997 )
[…] When interpreting a statute, this court seeks to identify and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Stockbridge School Dist. v. DPI, 202 Wis. 2d 214, 219, 550 N.W.2d 96 (1996). We begin by considering the words of the statute. If the statutory text is clear and unambiguous on its face, we need not look further. Stockbridge, 202 Wis. 2d at 220. If the language is ambiguous, we will then construe the statute by examining its history, context, subject matter, scope, and object. Id.

    ¶ 19. For purposes of our ambiguity analysis, the relevant portion of § 40.65(5) provides:

    (b) The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant's monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6. . . .
    3. Any worker's compensation benefit payable to the participant. . . .

    (Emphasis added.) The Board, Coutts, and Des Jarlais agree that the language at issue has a clear meaning.