Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board , 209 Wis. 2d 655 ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

    By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Bd., 201 Wis. 2d 178, 547 N.W.2d 821 (Ct. App. 1996) (consolidating Coutts' and Des Jarlais' cases).

    [2] Unless otherwise indicated, all future statutory references are to the 1995-96 volume.

    [3] Coutts also applied for and received worker's compensation temporary total disability benefits.

    [4] Section 40.65(4) provides:

    A protective occupation participant is entitled to a duty disability benefit as provided in this section if:

    (a) The employe is injured while performing his or her duty or contracts a disease due to his or her occupation;

    (b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and

    (c) 1. The disability causes the employe to retire from his or her job;

    2. The employe's pay or position is reduced or he or she is assigned to light duty. . . .

    [5] See Wis. Stat. § 40.65(5)(b), providing in part:

    The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant's monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6.,. . . . The Wisconsin retirement board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds. 1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the board's satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the benefit or amount. . . .

    1. Any OASDHI benefit payable to the participant or the participant's spouse or a dependent because of the participant's work record.

    2. Any unemployment compensation benefit payable to the participant because of his or her work record.

    3. Any worker's compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement under s. 102.16(1). A lump sum worker's compensation payment or compromise settlement shall reduce the participant's benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to 4.3 times the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under ch. 102 for the participant's disability until the lump sum amount is exhausted.