Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board , 209 Wis. 2d 655 ( 1997 )
[…] Stat. § 108.04(2)(f) ("A[n unemployment compensation] claimant is ineligible to receive benefits for any week for which benefits are paid or payable because the claimant knowingly provided the department [of industry, labor and job development] with a false social security number"); Wis. Stat. § 139.02(2)(a) ("Each eligible producer [of fermented malt beverages] shall receive a credit in the amount of 50% of the tax paid or payable . . . . on the first 50,000 barrels taxed . . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i)2 (authorizing automobile insurance policies that reduce uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage by "amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law"); Wis. Stat. § 812.30(7) ("``Earnings' means compensation paid or payable by the garnishee for personal services . . . and includes periodic payments under a pension or retirement program") (emphasis added throughout).

Document Info

Docket Number: 95-1905, 95-2228

Citation Numbers: 562 N.W.2d 917, 209 Wis. 2d 655, 1997 Wisc. LEXIS 54

Judges: Bradley

Filed Date: 5/22/1997

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/18/2024

Authorities (14)