Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board , 209 Wis. 2d 655 ( 1997 )
[…] This fact may be illustrated by the phrase "any automobile," which describes a larger universe than the phrase "any automobile that is red."

    [14] The need to resort to a dictionary for the definition of statutory term is not a basis for determining that the term is ambiguous. See State ex rel. Girouard v. Circuit Court for Jackson County, 155 Wis. 2d 148, 156, 454 N.W.2d 792 (1990); State ex rel. Smith v. City of Oak Creek, 139 Wis. 2d 788, 798 n.6, 407 N.W.2d 901 (1987).

    [15] See also Legislative Reference Bureau, Wisconsin Bill Drafting Manual 1997-1998 § 2.01(15)(a) (revised August 1996) (legislation "should use identical words for the expression of identical ideas to the point of monotony") (citation omitted).

    [16] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 59.64(4)(a) ("orders, scrip or certificates of indebtedness shall bear no interest if paid or payable within one month from date of issuance"); Wis.