Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board , 209 Wis. 2d 655 ( 1997 )
[…] See State ex rel. Girouard v. Circuit Court for Jackson County, 155 Wis. 2d 148, 156, 454 N.W.2d 792 (1990); State ex rel. Smith v. City of Oak Creek, 139 Wis. 2d 788, 798 n.6, 407 N.W.2d 901 (1987).

    [15] See also Legislative Reference Bureau, Wisconsin Bill Drafting Manual 1997-1998 § 2.01(15)(a) (revised August 1996) (legislation "should use identical words for the expression of identical ideas to the point of monotony") (citation omitted).

    [16] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 59.64(4)(a) ("orders, scrip or certificates of indebtedness shall bear no interest if paid or payable within one month from date of issuance"); Wis. Stat. § 71.78(2) ("the department [of revenue] shall make available upon suitable forms prepared by the department information setting forth the net Wisconsin income tax, Wisconsin franchise tax or Wisconsin gift tax reported as paid or payable in the returns filed by any individual or corporation. . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 78.80(4) ("The department of revenue shall inform each requester of the amount paid or payable under ss. 78.01, 78.40 and 78.555. . . ."); Wis.