Windsor Communications Group, Inc. v. Freedom Greeting Card Co. (In Re Windsor Communications Group, Inc.) , 1986 Bankr. LEXIS 6489 ( 1986 )
[…] The applicable provision of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), as adopted in Pennsylvania, provides in relevant part:

    Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title . . . in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.

    13 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 2401(1) (Purdon 1984).

    Section 2326 of the Pennsylvania UCC, which defines consignment sales, and establishes the rights of consignors, provides:

    (a) Definitions. — Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is:
    (1) a "sale on approval" if the goods are delivered primarily for use; and
    (2) a "sale or return" if the goods are delivered primarily for resale.