All Courts |
[…] Conclusion:
Whether denominated "employment" or "excise", the unpaid reimbursement payments at issue here are priority taxes under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(D) or (E). Debtor's objection is overruled. A separate Order shall be entered.
This opinion constitutes the Court's findings of fact and conclusions of law; they shall not be separately stated.
NOTES
[1] Unless otherwise noted, all subsequent statutory references are to Title 11 of the United States Code.
[2] ORS 657.505(7)(a) provides in pertinent part:
[S]uch nonprofit employing unit may elect to make reimbursement payments into the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund in an amount equivalent to the amount of regular benefits and one-half of extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base period were paid wages by such nonprofit employing unit.
[3] The election to make reimbursement payments is made by written notice, is good for two years, and is cancelable. ORS 657.505(7)(b) & (c).
[4] The bond amount is determined as a percentage of the employer's total wages paid for covered employment for the four (4) calendar quarters immediately preceding the effective date of the election.