Davis v. Anderson , 678 So. 2d 140 ( 1995 )
[…] Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, 644 So.2d 913 (Ala.1994) (citation omitted).

    Pursuant to § 6-5-252, Ala.Code 1975, once the purchaser of the property has provided the person seeking to redeem the property with an itemized statement of debt and all lawful charges claimed by the purchaser, "[t]he redeeming party must then tender all lawful charges to the purchaser or his or her transferee." Section 6-5-253 provides that the redeeming party must tender to the purchaser "the purchase price paid at the sale, with interest at the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments ... and all other lawful charges, also with interest as aforesaid." Section 6-5-253 provides that lawful charges include, among other things, permanent improvements, taxes paid or assessed, and insurance premiums paid or owed by the purchaser.