Davis v. Anderson , 678 So. 2d 140 ( 1995 )
[…] SouthTrust Bank of Baldwin County, 538 So.2d 794 (Ala.1989).

    "[T]o defeat a defendant's properly supported motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff must present ``substantial evidence,' i.e., ``evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.'" Altadena Valley Golf & Country Club v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, 644 So.2d 913 (Ala.1994) (citation omitted).

    Pursuant to § 6-5-252, Ala.Code 1975, once the purchaser of the property has provided the person seeking to redeem the property with an itemized statement of debt and all lawful charges claimed by the purchaser, "[t]he redeeming party must then tender all lawful charges to the purchaser or his or her transferee." Section 6-5-253 provides that the redeeming party must tender to the purchaser "the purchase price paid at the sale, with interest at the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments ... and all other lawful charges, also with interest as aforesaid."