Illinois, Department of Lottery v. Marchiando (In Re Marchiando) , 1992 Bankr. LEXIS 488 ( 1992 )
[…] Id. at 789; accord Harasymiw v. Selfreliance Fed. Credit Union, 97 B.R. 924, 926 (N.D.Ill.1989), aff'd, 895 F.2d 1170 (7th Cir.1990). Some courts also have recognized the creation of a "technical express trust" where a statute expressly imposes fiduciary obligations on a party. Janikowski, 60 B.R. at 789. But, a contractual relationship arising out of a loan transaction does not create the required express trust. Harasymiw, 97 B.R. at 926. In essence, an implied trust does not suffice. In re Sax, 106 B.R. 534, 538-39 (Bankr. N.D.Ill.1989).

    Section 10.3 of the Illinois Lottery Law states with emphasis added and footnotes omitted:

    All proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets or shares received by a person in *553 the capacity of a sales agent shall constitute a trust fund until paid to the Department either directly, or through the Department's authorized collection representative. Proceeds shall include unsold instant tickets received by a sales agent and cash proceeds of sale of any lottery products, net of allowable sales commissions and credit for lottery prizes paid to winners by sales agents. Sales proceeds and unsold instant tickets shall be delivered to the Department or its authorized collection representative upon demand. Sales agents shall be personally liable for all proceeds which shall be kept separate and apart from all other funds and assets and shall not be commingled with any other funds or assets. In the case of a sales agent who is not an individual, personal liability shall attach to the owners and officers of the sales agent. The Department shall have a right to file a lien upon all real and personal property of any person who is personally liable under this Section for any unpaid proceeds, which were to be segregated as a trust fund under this Section, at any time after such payment was to have been made. Such lien shall include any interest and penalty provided for by this Act and shall be deemed equivalent to, and have the same effect as, the State tax lien under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. The term "person" as used in this Section, and in Section 10.4 of this Act, shall have the same meaning as provided in Section 10 of this Act.