State v. Hagstrom , 1979 N.D. LEXIS 236 ( 1979 )
[…] The issues which this court must resolve are as follows:

    1. Is the State required to prove that Hagstrom received the May 13, 1978, order of suspension?
    2. Is the State required to prove that an order of suspension must state that a licensee cannot continue to operate a motor vehicle?

    The statutes which are applicable in deciding this case are § 39-06.1-10(1), (2), (5), and § 39-06-37 of the North Dakota Century Code.

    Section 39-06.1-10, N.D.C.C., provides, in pertinent part:

    1. . . . When the driving record shows that the licensee has an accumulated point total of twelve or more points, assigned on the basis of the schedule contained in subsection 3 of this section, the authority shall notify the licensee of its intention to suspend his operator's license, and shall notify him that he may have an administrative hearing. If the licensee makes a written request for a hearing within ten days after mailing of the notice herein provided for, the hearing shall be held in accordance with the applicable provisions of chapter 28-32. . . .
    2. If the licensing authority confirms, after hearing or opportunity for hearing, that the licensee's driving record has an accumulated point total of twelve or more points, the licensing authority shall suspend his operator's license according to the following schedule:

    Accumulated Point Total:     Period of Suspension:
    a. Twelve                                           7 days
    b. Thirteen and above                        7 days for each
    point over eleven
    
    Surrender and return of licenses suspended pursuant to this section shall be governed by the provisions of section 39-06-37.
    5. A suspension shall be deemed to have commenced when the order of suspension is delivered to the licensee at his address of record in the department. Constructive delivery under this section shall be considered as occurring forty-eight hours after proper deposit in the mails.