In Re Davis , 1983 Bankr. LEXIS 5081 ( 1983 )
[…] Subsequently, debtors filed an amended plan in this Court on May 11, 1983. The amended plan also provided for a 100% payment to secured creditors but reduced the payment to unsecured creditors to 29%. A hearing was held on the amended plan on June 7, 1983. Both plans listed the unsecured creditors, Fort Myer Credit Union and Cameron Station Federal Credit Union, as a single class of unsecured creditors.

    Modification of a plan may be requested any time between the confirmation of the plan and the completion of payments under the plan. 11 U.S.C. Section 1329(a). A debtor may modify the plan to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan." 11 U.S.C. Section 1329(a)(1). In the instant case, debtors have two classes of creditors, secured and unsecured. There is no discriminatory treatment of creditors within each class under either of the two plans. See 11 U.S.C. Section 1322(a)(3).