Knighton v. State , 603 So. 2d 71 ( 1992 )
[…] Bolar, 109 Ill. App. 3d 384, 440 N.E.2d 639 (1982). We agree with appellant that the Legislature has provided protections for unborn fetuses only in the limited circumstances set forth in sections 782.09 and 390.001(10), Florida Statutes (1989). However, Baby Sorrel was not an unborn fetus whose only protections were those provided by said statutory sections; rather, Baby Sorrel was a human being who died as a result of appellant's act.

    Accordingly, appellant's conviction and sentence are affirmed.

    POLEN, J., and FEDER, RICHARD Y., Associate Judge, concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 1.01(3), Florida Statutes (1989), defines "person" to include "individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventure, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations."