Alred v. State Ex Rel. Hill , 603 So. 2d 1082 ( 1992 )
[…] The trial court's order credited the father with payments totalling $20,280 after considering the checks presented by the father, and the mother's testimony concerning the cash payments that she received. With the attendant presumptions in mind, we cannot say that the trial court's judgment is plainly and palpably wrong.

    In his next issue, the father contends that the trial court committed reversible error by allowing the $1,650 arrearage found in the 1980 contempt order to be added to any subsequent alleged arrearage. The father bases his argument on Ala.Code 1975, § 6-9-191, which states that "[i]f 10 years have elapsed from the entry of the judgment without issue of execution or if 10 years have elapsed since the date of the last execution issued, the judgment must be presumed satisfied, and the burden of proving it not satisfied is upon the plaintiff."

    In his brief, the father argued that he paid $500 towards the $1,650 arrearage, that the mother did not offer evidence to refute this payment, and that 10 years had elapsed since the execution of the 1980 contempt order.