All Courts |
[…] We think that such allegations are sufficient to state a cause of action under the civil theft statute. We further note that unlike the cases cited by Escudero, Hasbun has not alternatively brought an action for breach of the parties' alleged settlement agreement. For this reason, we agree with Hasbun that the issue of whether she can demonstrate the loss from the theft, which is separate and distinct from the loss flowing from the breach of the agreement, is immaterial.
For all of these reasons, we affirm the order under review.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 812.035(6), Florida Statutes (1995) provides:
(1) Any circuit court may, after making due provisions for the rights of innocent persons, enjoin violations of the provisions of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 812.081 by issuing appropriate orders and judgments, including,...:
. . . .
(6) Any aggrieved person may institute a proceeding under subsection (1).