Amoco Prodn Co v. Watson, Rebecca W. , 410 F.3d 722 ( 2005 )
[…] percent, see 3 MINERALS MGMT . SERV ., U.S. DEP’T OF THE
    INTERIOR , OIL & GAS PAYOR HANDBOOK § 6.4.1 (1993) —
    hardly compels the agency to treat a ten percent component of
    carbon dioxide as waste, let alone creates an inference that
    carbon dioxide is always waste.
    IV.
    The producers also challenge the Payor Letter cited in the
    orders and in the Assistant Secretary’s decisions, arguing that it
    constituted a new rule the agency could promulgate only
    through notice and comment rulemaking. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 551
    (4)
    (defining a rule as “the whole or part of an agency statement of
    general or particular applicability and future effect designed to
    implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the
    organization, procedure or practice requirements of an agency”).
    Rejecting the Assistant Secretary’s explanation that the Payor
    Letter was merely an interpretation of existing regulations, the
    producers ask us to set it aside and consider the Assistant
    Secretary’s reliance upon it unlawful because the agency did not
    16