Hoit-Thetford v. Levine (In Re Levine) , 2005 Bankr. LEXIS 2793 ( 2005 )
[…] There is also the issue of plaintiffs' attorney fees incurred in connection with their Georgia suit against debtor. There can be little doubt under the Supreme Court's decision in Cohen that attorney fees may be an element of nondischargeable damages under § 523(a)(2)(A). 523 U.S. at 223, 118 S. Ct. 1212; see, e.g., Catercorp, Inc. v. Henicheck (In re Henicheck), 186 B.R. 211 (Bankr.E.D. Va.1995); (holding attorney fees incurred by creditor in state court . . . were excepted from discharge); see also Ga.Code Ann. § 13-6-11 (2004) ("Where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense" attorneys' fees may be allowed as part of the plaintiff's damages); *846 Performance Mech. Co. v. Heat Transfer Control, Inc., 247 Ga.