Sprague v. Kelly (In Re Kelly) ( 1983 )
[…] That Congress selected the term `knowledge' is significant." In re Richardson, 23 B.R. 434, 439, 9 B.C.D. 895, 897 (Bkrtcy.D. Utah 1982).

    The Court must determine, therefore, whether the trustee as judicial lien creditor or bona fide purchaser without knowledge can avoid the transfer of property of the debtor under Maine law. See In re Morse, 23 B.R. 160, 161, 9 B.C.D. 837, 838 (Bkrtcy. D.Me.1982); In re Lewis, 19 B.R. 548, 549 (Bkrtcy.D.Idaho 1982). Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 33, § 201 (1964) provides in part:

    No conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life, or lease for more than 2 years or for an indefinite term is effectual against any person except the grantor, his heirs and devisees, and persons having actual notice thereof unless the deed or lease is acknowledged and recorded in the registry of deeds within the county where the land lies. . . .

    (Emphasis added). As discussed above, 11 U.S.C. § 544 provides the trustee with the status of creditor or purchaser without knowledge, i.e., without actual notice.