Opinion for the court by Circuit Judge ROGERS.
[…] All three branches of government are in agreement that the head of an agency can be a multi-member body. The Attorney General’s opinion in 1933 acknowledged that the Civil Service Commission is “headed by” its commissioners. 37 U.S. Op. Att’y Gen. at 228. Congress enacted the Reorganization Act of 1949, 5 U.S.C. § 904, providing that a Presidential plan for Congressional approval can “provide that the head of an agency be an individual or a commission or board with more than one member.” The Ninth Circuit held in Silver v.