Rasul v. Myers , 512 F.3d 644 ( 2009 )
[…] those in our custody are not “persons.” It would not have
    created a RFRA-like damage remedy, but it likely would have
    prohibited, subject to appropriate exceptions, unnecessarily
    degrading acts of religious humiliation. It would have sought
    to deter such acts not by compensating the victims, but by
    punishing the perpetrators or through other administrative
    measures. See, e.g., Ronald W. Reagan National Defense
    Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005, Pub. L. No. 108-375,
    §§ 1091 to 1092, 
    118 Stat. 1811
    , 2068–71 (2004) (to be
    codified at 
    10 U.S.C. § 801
     note) (creating an administrative
    regime to prevent unlawful treatment of detainees); Detainee
    Treatment Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-148, § 1003(a), 
    119 Stat. 2739
     (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd) (“No individual
    in the custody or under the physical control of the United
    States Government, regardless of nationality or physical
    location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading
    treatment or punishment.”). Judicial interpretation without
    text is at best a stop-gap; at worst, a usurpation. In 2000,
    when Congress amended RFRA, jihad was not a prominent
    part of our vocabulary and prolonged military detentions of
    alleged enemy combatants were not part of our consciousness.