Rednam v. State Board of Registration for the Healing Arts , 2010 Mo. App. LEXIS 390 ( 2010 )
[…] Rednam argues in his first point that, in imposing a seven-year bar on his applying for reinstatement, the Board failed to consider the substantial and uncontradicted evidence of his rehabilitation. In his second point, Rednam contends that the Board's order is legally insufficient under section 536.090, RSMo 2000, because the Board failed to set forth the evidence it believed or rejected in deciding to impose the seven-year bar.

    Because it is dispositive of the appeal, we will address only Rednam's second point concerning the sufficiency of the Board's findings of fact. Section 536.090 requires that an administrative agency's findings of fact be stated separately from its conclusions of law and "include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order." "An agency's determination of findings is not a separate function from its decision in a case; agency findings of fact and conclusions of law are an essential part of and the basis for an agency decision." Mo. Bd. of Pharmacy v. Tadrus, 926 S.W.2d 132, 136 (Mo. App.1996).