Villadsen v. Mason County Road Commission , 268 Mich. App. 287 ( 2005 )
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in holding that the one-mile portion of Darr Road in dispute was a public road under the highway-by-user statute. We disagree.

    This Court reviews de novo the legal requirements for establishing a highway by user, but reviews the trial court's factual findings for clear error. Kalkaska Co. Bd of Co. Rd. Comm'rs v. Nolan, 249 Mich.App. 399, 401, 643 N.W.2d 276 (2002). A finding is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id.

    The highway-by-user statute, MCL 221.20, provides:

    All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines.

    The highway-by-user statute treats property subject to it as impliedly dedicated to the state for public use.