Pinczkowski v. Milwaukee County , 286 Wis. 2d 339 ( 2005 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Pinczkowski's assertion that the County is forever bound by the initial offer of a replacement housing payment is undermined by the clear language of the letter.

    ¶75 Second, both statutory and administrative code provisions contemplate that the initial offer of a replacement housing payment is not static in amount. Rather, these provisions contemplate a more dynamic approach, allowing for re-computation of the payment after the acquisition damages have been more fully assessed.[15]

    ¶76 Under § 32.20, all claims for damages itemized in § 32.19 are ordinarily to be filed "after the damages upon which they are based have fully materialized but no later than 2 years after the condemnor takes physical possession . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Additionally, § Comm 202.68(6) provides as follows:

    (6) Advance payment in a condemnation case. An agency shall promptly pay a replacement housing payment.