Pinczkowski v. Milwaukee County , 286 Wis. 2d 339 ( 2005 )
[…] UFE Inc., 201 Wis. 2d at 287.

    ¶70 In the department's written decision, it cited Wis. Admin. Code § Comm 202.01(20) and concluded that Pinczkowski was not entitled to a replacement housing payment because "[t]he sum of the acquisition price and the replacement housing payment for the acquired dwelling exceeds the acquisition price of the replacement dwelling." Section Comm 202.01(20), in turn, reflects the applicable standard in § 32.19(4)(a)1., which provides that the replacement housing payment consists of "[t]he amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition payment, equals the reasonable cost of a comparable replacement dwelling . . . ." (Emphasis added.)[14] Obviously, the acquisition price (or payment) for Pinczkowski's property, whether taken to be the $350,000 in her award of damages or the $285,000 as found by the jury, far outstrips both the undisputed $77,926.47 cost of a comparable replacement dwelling and the