Pinczkowski v. Milwaukee County , 286 Wis. 2d 339 ( 2005 )
[…] (d) Promptly notify the parties of a dispute when the department determines that a complaint is unreasonable, including the reasons;

    (e) Schedule an informal meeting with the parties when necessary to resolve a dispute. The meeting shall be scheduled as soon as practicable and be held in the county where displacement occurred or another mutually agreed location;

    (f) Provide a written determination when necessary to resolve a dispute;

    (g) Notify the parties within 90 days after an informal meeting when an acceptable solution cannot be negotiated.

    [12] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.26(5) reads:

    Any displaced person may, prior to commencing court action against the condemnor under s. 32.20, petition the department of commerce for review of his or her complaint, setting forth in the petition the reasons for his or her dissatisfaction. The department may conduct an informal review of the situation and attempt to negotiate an acceptable solution. If an acceptable solution cannot be negotiated within 90 days, the department shall notify all parties, and the petitioner may then proceed under s. 32.20. The informal review procedure provided by this subsection is not a condition precedent to the filing of a claim and commencement of legal action pursuant to s. 32.20. . . .

    [13] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.20 reads:

    Claims for damages itemized in ss. 32.19 and 32.195 shall be filed with the condemnor carrying on the project through which condemnee's or claimant's claims arise.