Pinczkowski v. Milwaukee County , 286 Wis. 2d 339 ( 2005 )
[…] [4] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 20030-4 version.

    [5] Pinczkowski cites other authorities for similar rules. See Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. O'Brien, 418 F.2d 15, 19 (5th Cir. 1969); Slattery Co. v. United States, 231 F.2d 37, 41 (5th Cir. 1956); Amory v. Commonwealth, 72 N.E.2d 549, 559 (Mass. 1947).

    [6] Wisconsin Stat. § 907.03 provides:

    The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.

    [7] The airport director also testified specifically as to Hertz's interest in Pinczkowski's property, but the County immediately objected, and the circuit court instructed the jury to disregard this testimony.