ADMINISTRATORS TULANE ED. FUND v. Johnson , 784 So. 2d 769 ( 2001 )
[…] Holiday Bossier Ltd. Partnership v. Louisiana Tax Com'n, 574 So. 2d 1280, (La.App. 2 Cir.), writ denied, 578 So. 2d 136, (La.1991).

    It is the contention of the assessor and the Louisiana Tax Commission that the trial court should have used the market approach in determining whether the assessed fair market value was appropriate while Tulane contends that the income approach should have been used. La. R.S. 47:2321 defines fair market value as follows:

    Fair market value is the price for property which would be agreed upon between a willing and informed buyer and a willing and informed seller under usual and ordinary circumstances; it shall be the highest price estimated in terms of money which property will bring if exposed for sale on the open market with reasonable time allowed to find a purchaser who is buying with knowledge of all the uses and purposes to which the property is best adapted and for which it can be legally used.

    La. R.S. 47:2323(c) sets forth the criteria for determining fair market value as follows: