Conran v. United States , 322 F. Supp. 1055 ( 1971 )
[…] The plaintiffs timely elected and purchased other property related in service or use to the property so converted or condemned in excess of the $17,458.36 within the meaning of section 1033.

    Under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, condemnation proceeds are taxable as ordinary income when the award exceeds the cost basis of the property unless the taxpayer elects to take advantage of section 1033, which provides:

    "(a) General Rule. — If property (as a result of its destruction in whole or in part, theft, seizure, or requisition or condemnation or threat or imminence thereof) is compulsorily or involuntarily converted —
    * * * * * *