D'ALTERIO v. New Jersey Transit Rail Operations, Inc. , 2004 Pa. Super. 42 ( 2004 )
[…] A hearing was conducted on April 15, 2003, following which the trial judge issued an order dismissing Appellant's case on this ground. This appeal followed, wherein Appellant argues that the trial judge abused his discretion in dismissing sua sponte Appellant's complaint on the basis of forum non conveniens without weighing all applicable public and private factors involved in the case.

    ¶ 4 Initially, we note that under 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(e), "[w]hen a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e). In Humes v. Eckerd Corp., 807 A.2d 290 (Pa.Super.2002), this Court clarified the appropriate standard of review of an order dismissing an action on the basis of forum non conveniens: