McLean v. State , 934 So. 2d 1248 ( 2006 )
[…] [2] The Second District explained that "[t]he transcript of the sentencing hearing is not in the record, and the reason for the single judgment is not explained. Presumably, the trial court concluded that the two offenses arose from a single act that could not support dual convictions. The State has not challenged this ruling on appeal." McLean, 854 So. 2d at 800 n. 4.

    [3] See In re Amendments to the Florida Evidence Code, 825 So. 2d 339, 341-42 (Fla.2002) (Pariente, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

    [4] This rule is codified at section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), which provides:

    Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

    [5] The standard jury instruction provides:

    The evidence you are about to receive concerning evidence of other crimes allegedly committed by the defendant will be considered by you for the limited purpose of proving [motive] [opportunity] [intent] [preparation] [plan] [knowledge] [identity] [the absence of mistake or accident] on the part of the defendant [or] [to corroborate the testimony of (name of child)] and you shall consider it only as it relates to those issues.

    However, the defendant is not on trial for a crime that is not included in the [information] [indictment].