McLean v. State , 934 So. 2d 1248 ( 2006 )
[…] See McLean, 854 So.2d at 800. The Second District rejected each of these arguments and affirmed McLean's conviction and sentence. See id. at 802-03. However, because this Court adopted section 90.404(2)(b) "in a divided opinion that did not address constitutional issues,"[3] and because of the provision's implications "in many serious felony trials throughout the state," the Second District certified the question as a matter of great public importance. Id. at 803.

    ANALYSIS

    Section 90.404(2)(b) provides that in a case in which a "defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant's commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." The Second District held that section 90.404(2)(b) does not violate due process when applied in a case in which identity is not an issue because

    the new statute does not simply open the courthouse to all propensity evidence.