McLean v. State , 934 So. 2d 1248 ( 2006 )
[…] McLean, 854 So.2d at 801.

    "[L]egislative intent is the polestar that guides a court's statutory construction analysis. In determining the Legislature's intent, we look first at the *1259 statute's plain language." Reynolds v. State, 842 So. 2d 46, 49 (Fla.2002) (citations omitted). Section 90.404(2)(b) broadly provides that evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of child molestation is admissible regardless of whether the charged and collateral offenses occurred in the familial context or whether they share any similarity. To this extent, section 90.404(2)(b) abrogates our decisions in Heuring, Rawls, and Saffor.

    However, the statute goes on to qualify this general statement by specifying that evidence of other acts of child molestation "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Thus, relevancy remains the threshold question. See § 90.402, Fla. Stat. (2005) ("All relevant evidence is admissible, except as provided by law.").