State v. Gay , 18 Neb. Ct. App. 163 ( 2009 )
[…] State v. McGhee, 274 Neb. 660, 742 N.W.2d 497 (2007).

    V. ANALYSIS

    Section 28-323(1) provides, "A person commits the offense of domestic assault in the third degree if he or she: (a) Intentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner; or (b) Places, by physical menace, his or her intimate partner in fear of imminent bodily injury." In this case, Gay does not dispute the sufficiency of the evidence concerning whether he intentionally and knowingly caused bodily injury to Amy or placed Amy in fear of imminent bodily injury. Rather, Gay asserts that there is insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for third degree domestic assault because the State did not present evidence to establish that Amy, the victim of the assault, was his intimate partner.

    Section 28-323(7) defines an "intimate partner" as "a spouse; a former spouse; persons who have a child in common whether or not they have been married or lived together at any time; and persons who are or were involved in a dating relationship." Section 28-323(7) goes on to define a "dating relationship" as "frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional or sexual involvement, but does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary association between persons in a business or social context."

    At trial, both Gay and Amy testified that they were dating at the time of the assault. Amy testified that she and Gay had been dating for about a year. Gay testified about the evolution of their relationship.