Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . Article 24 of the Declaration of Rights provides as follows:
“That no man ought to be taken or imprisoned or disseized of his freehold, liberties or privileges, or outlawed, or exiled, or, in any manner, destroyed, or deprived of his life, liberty or property, but by the judgment of his peers, or by the Law of the land.”
Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights, inter alia, provides for "the Court ... [to] pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”
Document Info
Docket Number: 39, Sept. Term, 2003
Judges: Bell, Raker, Wilner, Cathell, Harrell, Battaglia, Eldridge
Filed Date: 2/12/2004
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/10/2024