BORDEN, J. The defendant, David Lawrence, appeals
[…] Delvalle, 250 Conn. 466, 475-76, 736 A.2d 125 [1999], to discontinue use of challenged instruction did not merit reversal under plain error doctrine because “the instructions did not affect the fairness or integrity of the proceedings, nor did they result in a manifest injustice to the defendant”).The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion NORCOTT, PALMER, VERTE-FEUILLE, ZARELLA and GRUENDEL, Js., concurred.
We transferred the defendant’s appeal from the Appellate Court to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-4 and General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
The defendant’s residence at 95 Ives Street is located within a 1500 foot radius of Slocum School Head Start, a licensed child day care center.