State v. Crosby , 515 So. 2d 570 ( 1987 )
[…] See LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 821; State v. Korman, 439 So. 2d 1099, 1101 (La. App. 1st Cir.1983). However, we will review sufficiency of the evidence when raised by formal assignment of error and briefed.

    On review of the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction, it must be determined whether or not, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found that defendant committed the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. LSA-C. Cr.P. art. 821; Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979).

    LSA-R.S. 14:67 provides in part:

    *572 Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.

    An essential element of the crime of theft is a specific intent to permanently deprive the victim of his property. Although intent is a question of fact, it need not be proven as a fact; it may be inferred from the circumstances of the transaction and the actions of defendant.