Bradbury v. Ford Motor Co. , 123 Mich. App. 179 ( 1983 )
[…] Beneath that reference, though, is a hint that the plaintiff is overly litigious, more fond of money than the preservation of rights. Such innuendo is, of course, highly improper. We find it unnecessary to determine just how prejudicial the comments were. We trust that upon remand of this case all improper references to a "settlement check" will disappear.

    *189 V

    As his fifth issue, the plaintiff argues that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing Ford to present seven expert witnesses when the plaintiff had only one. MCL 600.2164(2); MSA 27A.2164(2) provides:

    "No more than 3 experts shall be allowed to testify on either side as to the same issue in any given case, unless the court trying such case, in its discretion, permits an additional number of witnesses to testify as experts."

    The defendant argues that all seven witnesses were necessary, while the plaintiff argues that certain evidence was cumulative. We agree that some evidence was cumulative.