City of Maplewood v. Kavanagh , 1983 Minn. LEXIS 1143 ( 1983 )
[…] [3] Minn.R.Civ.P. 58.01 reads insofar as applicable:

    Unless the court otherwise directs * * * judgment upon the verdict of a jury * * * shall be entered forthwith by the clerk; but the court shall direct the appropriate judgment to be entered upon a special verdict or upon a general verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories returned by a jury pursuant to Rule 49 * * * and the judgment is not effective before such entry.

    [4] Insofar as applicable here, Minn.Stat. § 117.185 (1982) reads:

    Judgment shall be entered upon the verdict or decision, fixing the amount of damages payable to the several parties concerned and the terms and conditions of the taking and, until reversed or modified in a direct proceeding begun for that purpose, the judgment shall be binding upon the petitioner and all other parties thereto and upon their respective successors and assigns. (emphasis added)

    [5] See also Independent School District No. 273 v. Gross, 291 Minn. 158, 167, 190 N.W.2d 651, 657 (1971); 6 Nichols on Eminent Domain § 26.42, p. 26-274.1 (Rev. 3d ed. 1981).

    [6] See also City of Bloomington v.