Burckhalter v. Burckhalter (In Re Burckhalter) , 2008 Bankr. LEXIS 1824 ( 2008 )
[…] A "debt" under the Bankruptcy Code is a "liability on a claim"[14] and a "claim" is a "right to payment ... or ... right to an equitable remedy for breach of performance if such breach gives rise, to a right to payment ___"[15] Thus, the Court concludes that, so long as Colorado law gives the Plaintiff a right to enforce the allocation of marital debt delineated in the Separation Agreement, and that enforcement mechanism "gives rise to a right to payment," [16] then the debtor has incurred a debt in the course of his divorce proceeding that is nondischargeable under § 523(a)(15). Such is the case.

    Under COLO.REV.STAT. § 14-10-112(5), the Separation Agreement "may be enforced by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, including contempt." Certainly then, the Divorce Decree and all terms of the Separation Agreement incorporated into the Divorce Decree are enforceable in proceedings for contempt of court.