Burckhalter v. Burckhalter (In Re Burckhalter) , 2008 Bankr. LEXIS 1824 ( 2008 )
[…] A number of bankruptcy courts have found marital debts such as the one under consideration in this case to be dischargeable because of a lack of hold harmless or indemnification language in the parties' divorce decree or property settlement.[6]

    The parties proceeded without counsel in their divorce proceedings. Both the Separation Agreement and the Divorce Decree are check-the-box and fill-in-the-blanks forms. Construction and enforcement of the Separation Agreement are controlled by Colorado's version of the Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act.[7] Section 14-10-112(5) provides that "[t]erms of the agreement set forth in the decree may be enforced by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are no longer enforceable as contract terms."[8]

    The specific provision at issue is ¶ 9 of the Separation Agreement entitled "Debts." In that paragraph, the parties clearly delineate which credit card debts that each shall be responsible for. Defendant clearly agreed to be responsible for the Capital One Debt.