State v. Coleman , 390 So. 2d 865 ( 1980 )
[…] Coleman and therefore that the requirements of R.S. 15:487 were not met. This court will not review the propriety of the impeachment because no contemporaneous objection was made. See State v. Kelly, 375 So.2d 1344 (La.1979); State v. Valentine, 364 So.2d 595 (La.1978); State v. Holstead, 354 So.2d 493 (La.1977).

    Regarding the objection actually lodged, defendant contends that the trial judge erred in ruling that Anderson's statement was free and voluntary. She claims that the state did not meet the requirements of R.S. 15:451, which provides:

    "Before what purposes to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises."

    By advancing this argument, defense counsel assumes that this article is applicable to statements introduced for the limited purpose of impeaching a witness' credibility. R.S. 15:451, however, is designed to protect the constitutional rights of the defendant.