State v. Coleman , 390 So. 2d 865 ( 1980 )
[…] By imposing an affirmative burden on the state to show that a defendant's confession was freely and voluntarily given, that article safeguards a defendant's Fifth Amendment protection against self-incrimination. R.S. 15:451 is a corollary of R.S. 15:452, which provides that "[n]o person under arrest shall be subjected to any treatment designed by effect on body or mind to compel a confession of crime."

    Furthermore, even if we were to find R.S. 15:451 to be applicable to confessions of guilt by witnesses in criminal prosecutions, R.S. 15:451 would still not be applicable in the instant case. The statement by Anderson, in which he admitted living with his wife, is not a "confession" as that term is defined in R.S. 15:449:

    "The term ``admission' is applied to those matters of fact which do not involve criminal intent; the term ``confession' is applied only to an admission of guilt, not to an acknowledgment of facts merely tending to establish guilt."

    Anderson's admission that he had been living with his wife simply does not evince criminal intent. See generally State v. Andrus, 250 La. 765, 199 So.2d 867 (1967); Comment, Confessions in Louisiana Law, 14 La.L.Rev. 642 (1954).