Scott v. State , 559 So. 2d 269 ( 1990 )
[…] The trial court did not err when it concluded that appellant offered testimony on his own behalf — by playing the remainder of the videotape — and therefore was not entitled to make the concluding argument. See Rule 3.250, Fla. R.Crim.P. Although appellant objected to the content of the part of the tape played by the state, he made no contemporaneous request to play other parts of the tape to bolster his own case. We are not persuaded by appellant's contention that his request (after the state had rested its case) to play the remainder of the videotape falls within section 90.108, Florida Statutes (1987). That section provides:

    When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously. An adverse party is not bound by evidence introduced under this section. (emphasis supplied).

    Since appellant opted to introduce other parts of the tape in his case, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to grant him final closing argument.