In Re Lawson , 11 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 358 ( 1984 )
[…] Logically, if KRS 427.170 no longer applies with respect to property on which an individual debtor has voluntarily granted a lien, an individual debtor may claim an exemption in such property under 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), and in turn may avoid a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money lien on such property.

    This logic is not an aberration of the law in view of the general rule that exemption statutes are to be construed liberally in favor of the debtor.

    The foregoing result does not entirely resolve the conflict between KRS 427.010(4) and Federal law because the statute also provides "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, no property upon which a debtor has voluntarily granted a lien shall, to the extent of the balance due on the debt secured thereby, . . . be exempt from forced sale under process of law." Taken literally, this statute collides directly with the lien avoidance provision of 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(2) and is therefore unenforceable in a bankruptcy proceeding.

    JURISDICTION: