In Re Lawson , 11 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 358 ( 1984 )
[…] Thus a practice which Congress intended to discourage by adoption of section 522(f) of the Bankruptcy Code will become a prohibited practice on March 1, 1985.

    The suggestion that Congress has permitted the several States to override Federal policy in this matter must be rejected.

    Finally, the court notes with some amusement that the drafters of KRS 427.010(4), while attempting to do otherwise, have inadvertently made the lien avoidance provisions of section 522(f) of the Bankruptcy Code applicable with respect to property on which a debtor has voluntarily granted a lien.

    KRS 427.010(4) provides that "no property upon which a debtor has voluntarily granted a lien shall, to the extent of the balance due on the debt secured thereby, be subject to the provisions of this chapter. . . ." (Emphasis supplied).

    One of the provisions of this chapter, KRS Chapter 427 entitled "Exemptions," is the opt-out provision appearing as KRS 427.170 which denies to individual debtors domiciled in Kentucky the right to claim exemptions under section 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code.