In Re Lawson , 11 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 358 ( 1984 )
[…] The court is of the opinion the Kentucky statute in question is invalid under the Supremacy Clause of the Constitution of the United States. U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.

    The court has found as a fact that KRS 427.010(4) effectuates a waiver of a debtor's power under section 522(f) to avoid a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money lien that impairs an exemption of the debtor in household furnishings, tools of the trade and health aids.

    Section 522(e) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(e), provides "[a] waiver by the debtor of a power under subsection (f) . . . of this section to avoid a transfer . . . is unenforceable in a case under this title." Section 522(e) makes no distinction between a contractual and a statutory waiver of such power by a debtor.