State v. Raymond , 1995 S.D. LEXIS 142 ( 1995 )
[…] Logue, 372 N.W.2d at 158; see State v. Bennis, 457 N.W.2d 843, 847 (S.D.1990). The introduction of this testimony to bolster the credibility of victim, even after the prosecutor admitted in the record that it was not admissible under settled law of this state, denied Raymond a fair trial.

    We have considered the other issues and, based on our above holding, we see no reason *411 to reach them. This case is reversed and remanded for a new trial.

    MILLER, C.J., and SABERS, KONENKAMP, and GILBERTSON, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] SDCL 22-22-7 states: "Any person, fourteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person ... if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 3 felony...."

    [2] SDCL 22-7-8 states: "If a defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies in addition to the principal felony and one or more of the prior felony convictions was for a crime of violence... the sentences shall be enhanced to the sentence for a Class 1 felony."