Crossin v. State , 244 So. 2d 142 ( 1971 )
[…] [3] Appellant is not precluded from seeking relief from the State Board of Pardons in accordance with the rules and regulations of the board.

    [4] In asserting that eight years has elapsed from the original conviction and the date of the order appealed, portions of which time appellant was on probation, defendant seems to be suggesting that some recognition or credit be given for this eight year period. Section 948.06(2) states: "No part of the time that the defendant is on probation shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve."