Wills v. Wills , 16 Neb. Ct. App. 559 ( 2008 )
[…] Hamilton v. Foster, 260 Neb. 887, 899, 620 N.W.2d 103, 114 (2000).

    The specific question presented in this appeal is whether the Nebraska court, the registering tribunal under UIFSA, has authority to modify the duration of child support determined by the New Mexico court as the issuing tribunal.

    In Nebraska, the age of majority is 19. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-2101 (Reissue 2004). The district court determined, and Russell does not dispute, that the age of majority in New Mexico is 18. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-6-1 (Michie 2000).

    The district court determined, and Russell agrees, that § 42-747.01 applies to the instant case. Section 42-747.01 states:

    (a) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction . . . to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
    (b) A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of sections 42-701 to 42-713.02 and 42-736 to 42-747.03 and the procedural and substantive law of this state to the . . . modification proceeding. Sections 42-714 to 42-735 and 42-748 to 42-750 do not apply.

    (Emphasis supplied.)

    The district court focused on the language in § 42-747.01(b) directing the court to apply Nebraska substantive law.