Florida Power & Light Co. v. Periera , 23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 29 ( 1998 )
[…] If it is decided that the negligence of both parties proximately contributed to Periera's injury, then it is up to the fact-finder to determine what percentage of negligence is attributable to each. Therefore, it was improper for the trial court in this case to grant summary judgment.

    Accordingly, we approve the decision below to reverse summary judgment and disapprove Powell to the extent that it is inconsistent with our opinion.

    It is so ordered.

    KOGAN, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, WELLS and ANSTEAD, JJ., and GRIMES, Senior Justice, concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 316.1995, Florida Statutes (1995), states that "[n]o person shall drive any vehicle other than by human power upon a bicycle path, sidewalk, or sidewalk area, except upon a permanent or duly authorized temporary driveway." The cases at issue involved the 1987 and 1989 statutes; however, these statutes are identical to the current version of the statute.

    [2] Powell states in relevant part:

    We agree that DOT owed no duty to Powell and therefore summary judgment was proper.

    ...