Baker v. Long , 2009 Del. LEXIS 501 ( 2009 )
[…] Title 13, section 705A provides, in part:

    (a) Notwithstanding other provisions of this title, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that no perpetrator of domestic violence shall be awarded sole or joint custody of any child.
    (b) Notwithstanding other provisions of this title, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that no child shall primarily reside with a perpetrator of domestic violence.[10]

    To properly apply section 705A, it is necessary to refer to the definitions provided by the General Assembly in title 13, section 703A, which distinguish between "domestic *1157 violence" and "perpetrator of domestic violence."