Perry v. State , 419 So. 2d 194 ( 1982 )
[…] A defendant aggrieved by these delays may invoke several distinct sources of law in support of his right to a speedy trial. Perry based his argument on analogous Mississippi and United States constitutional guarantees. Miss.Const. art. 3, § 26; U.S. Const. amends. VI & XIV. But neither constitutional provision contains a time frame within which a trial must be held.

    Mississippi, like most states, has enacted a statute setting forth a time limitation for a defendant's trial computing from date of arraignment. Our Legislature enacted section 99-17-1 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 1981). The statute provides:

    Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.

    We held in Payne v. State, 363 So.2d 278 (Miss. 1978) that our speedy trial statute is plain and unambiguous, and it requires that the defendant be tried no later than 270 days after arraignment unless good cause be shown. Thus, under this statute, the time prior to arraignment is not computed to determine compliance with the statute. Davis v. State, 406 So.2d 795 (Miss. 1981); Turner v. State, supra.