BOARD OF EDUCATION OF CITY MINOT v. Park District , 70 N.W.2d 899 ( 1955 )
[…] Section 15-2702, NDRC 1943. Among the powers conferred upon the board of education of a special school district we find the following set forth in Section 15-2908, NDRC 1943:

    "2. To establish and maintain such schools in its district as it shall deem requisite or expedient, and to change or discontinue the same; * * *
    "4. To purchase, sell, exchange, and hire schoolhouses and rooms, lots, or sites for schoolhouses, and to fence and otherwise improve them as it deems proper; * * *."

    Turning now to the statutes on eminent domain, we find that Section 32-1502, NDRC 1943, provides that:

    "Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the right of eminent domain may be exercised in behalf of the following public uses: * * *
    "3. Public buildings and grounds for the use of any county, city, park district, village, or school district; canals, aqueducts, flumes, ditches, or pipes for conducting water for the use of the inhabitants of any county, city, or village, or for draining any county, city, or village; raising the banks of streams, removing obstructions therefrom and widening, deepening, or straightening their channels; roads, streets, and alleys, and all other uses for the benefit of any county, city, park district, or village, or the inhabitants thereof, which may be authorized by the legislative assembly, but the mode of apportioning and collecting the costs of such improvement shall be such as may be provided in the statutes by which the same may be authorized; * * *."

    Section 32-1503 sets forth the estates and rights in land subject to be taken for public use as follows: