BOARD OF EDUCATION OF CITY MINOT v. Park District , 70 N.W.2d 899 ( 1955 )
[…] Superior Court, 10 Cal. 2d 288, 73 P.2d 1221, and United States v. 2.74 Acres of Land in Williamson County, D.C., 32 F. Supp. 55. The foregoing statutes and decisions lead to the conclusion that a special school district has express statutory authority to acquire a school site and grounds by eminent domain.

    The defendant and appellant park district next challenges the judgment on the ground that the plaintiff has failed to show that a greater necessity exists for the use of the land in question for school purposes than exists for the use of the land for park purposes. Paragraph 3 of Section 32-1505, NDRC 1943, provides that "If already appropriated to some public use, that the public use to which it is to be applied is a more necessary public use." must appear before the property can be taken by eminent domain. The question of greater necessity was properly tried to the court.

    "If there is no express legislative provision, the relative importance of the two uses is to be determined by the court.