BOARD OF EDUCATION OF CITY MINOT v. Park District , 70 N.W.2d 899 ( 1955 )
[…] Section 32-1503 sets forth the estates and rights in land subject to be taken for public use as follows:

    *903 "1. A fee simple, when taken for public buildings or grounds, or for permanent buildings, for reservoirs and dams and permanent flooding occasioned thereby, or for an outlet for a flow or a place for the deposit of debris or tailings of a mine;
    "2. An easement, when taken for any other use;
    "3. The right of entry upon and occupation of lands and the right to take therefrom such earth, gravel, stones, trees, and timber as may be necessary for a public use."

    Section 32-1505 provides that before property can be taken it must appear:

    "1. That the use to which it is to be applied is a use authorized by law;
    "2. That the taking is necessary to such use; and
    "3. If already appropriated to some public use, that the public use to which it is to be applied is a more necessary public use."