In Re Butler Industries, Inc. , 1989 Bankr. LEXIS 971 ( 1989 )
[…] The propriety of the trustee's employment of legal counsel in this case is clear.

    *196 The trustee contends, without citing any authority, that "employment by the trustee of his own law firm should not be denied, absent compelling reasons." This is not the law. While the trustee generally has wide latitude in choosing his or her own attorney, subject to appointment by the court, the trustee must meet a higher standard when the trustee seeks to appoint himself or his own law firm as attorney.

    The appointment of a trustee as legal counsel for the estate is governed by section 327(d), which provides:

    The court may authorize the trustee to act as attorney . . . for the estate if such authorization is in the best interest of the estate.

    Bankruptcy Rule 2014(b) specifies the consequence to a trustee's law firm of the appointment of the trustee as counsel: