In Re Butler Industries, Inc. , 1989 Bankr. LEXIS 971 ( 1989 )
[…] In consequence, any trustee seeking his or her own appointment (or the appointment of his or her law firm) as counsel for the estate should make a motion on notice to all creditors,[3] pursuant to local motion practice.[4]

    IV. CONCLUSION

    In this case the trustee has not made an adequate showing of cause for the appointment of his law firm as his legal counsel. Accordingly, the motion to reconsider is denied.

    NOTES

    [1] Bankruptcy Code § 328(b), 11 U.S.C. § 328(b) (1979), provides:

    If the court has authorized a trustee to serve as an attorney or accountant for the estate under section 327(d) of this title, the court may allow compensation for the trustee's services as such attorney or accountant only to the extent that the trustee performed services as attorney or accountant for the estate and not for performance of any of the trustee's duties that are generally performed by a trustee without the assistance of an attorney or accountant for the estate.

    [2] The temptation to charge administrative services as legal expenses, where the trustee employs his or her own law firm, is not merely theoretical.