Street v. Ferndale Board of Education , 361 Mich. 82 ( 1960 )
[…] "It is hereby specifically provided pursuant to the action of the board of education taken in accordance with section 1 of article 3 of Act No 4 of the Public Acts of 1937 (first extra session) as amended by Act No 119, Public Acts of 1941 and as may have been further amended from time to time, that the teacher with whom this contract is made shall not be deemed to be granted tenure in the capacity of principal under or by virtue of this contract."

    This withholding of tenure as principal in the contract is authorized by article 3, § 1, of the act (CL 1948, § 38.91 [Stat Ann 1959 Rev § 15.1991]), which provides:

    "Sec. 1. After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the probationary period has been completed, and shall not be dismissed or demoted except as specified in this act: Provided, however, That when the controlling board of any school district shall specifically provide in each contract of employment of any teacher employed as superintendent, assistant superintendent, or principal, made with such teacher after the completion of the probationary period, that such teacher shall not be deemed to be granted continuing tenure in such administrative capacity by virtue of such contract of employment, then such teacher shall not be granted tenure in such administrative capacity, but shall be deemed to have been granted continuing tenure as an active class room teacher in such school district. Upon the termination of any such contract of employment, if such controlling board shall not re-employ such teacher under contract *85 in any such administrative capacity, such teacher shall be continuously employed by such controlling board as an active class room teacher at a salary equal to the highest salary paid to any active class room teacher in the school district in which such teacher is employed, subject to the provisions of this act: Provided further, That a failure on the part of any controlling board to re-employ any such teacher in any such administrative capacity upon the termination of any such contract of employment shall not be deemed to be a demotion within the provisions of this act.