190 N.W.2d 841 (1971) Elaine G. SMITH, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] She was hospitalized, a metal fixation screw was inserted in her leg, and she was placed in a cast. She has a 50% permanent disability to her knee and 20% disability to her whole right leg which will continue to restrict her normal activities. The injury will also continue to cause her pain, suffering, and discomfort.
Defendant contends plaintiff was guilty of contributory negligence barring recovery as a matter of law in failing to yield the right-of-way and in failing to look or see him prior to the collision.
SDCL 32-26-13 provides that when two vehicles approach or enter an intersection which is not controlled by traffic signs or signals "the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right of way to the vehicle on the right". The same statute goes on to provide, however, that "The driver of any vehicle traveling at an unlawful speed shall forfeit any right of way which he might otherwise have hereunder."