Abbott Bank-Hemingford v. Armstrong (In Re Armstrong) , 127 B.R. 852 ( 1989 )
[…] The Bankruptcy Court overruled the objections and permitted the debtors to claim the annuities as exempt. On appeal, the appellants claim that the activities of the debtors in selling non-exempt property and converting *853 it to exempt property were fraudulent so that the exemptions should be set aside.

    The exemption statute in effect at the time the bankruptcy petition was filed, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-371, provided in pertinent part:

    All proceeds, cash values and benefits accruing under any annuity contract, or under any policy or certificate of life insurance payable upon the death of the insured to a beneficiary other than the estate of the insured, and under any accident or health insurance policy, issued before, on, or after August 30, 1981, shall be exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal or equitable process, and from all claims of creditors of the insured, and of the beneficiary if related to the insured by blood or marriage, unless a written assignment to the creditor has been obtained by the claimant.