Howard Ave. Realty Corp. v. McIntosh , 352 So. 2d 348 ( 1978 )
[…] Service of process, through this method, was made on May 22, 1968. The return receipt was signed on May 31, 1968. In a June 10, 1968 letter from the attorney for McIntosh, request was made by the defendant for extension of time in which to file responsive pleadings. Subsequently, McIntosh's original attorney withdrew from the matter and other attorneys were sought to be employed. Thereafter, on May 1, 1969, the attorney for HARC took steps to obtain a default judgment pursuant to LSA-R.S. 13:3205 which provides:

    § 3205. Default judgment; proof of service of process

    "No default judgment can be rendered against the defendant until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who either:
    (a) mailed the process to the defendant, showing that it was enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the defendant, with sufficient postage affixed, and the date it was deposited in the United States mails, to which shall be attached the return receipt of the defendant; or
    (b) actually delivered the process to the defendant, showing the date, place, and manner of delivery."