City of Jackson v. MISS. STATE BLDG. COM'N ( 1977 )
[…] In Potter v. Fidelity & Deposit Co., 101 Miss. 823, 58 So. 713 (1911) we said:

    When the state's sovereignty is involved in any statute, statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed in favor of the state; that is to say, the state's sovereignty is to be broadened and upheld, and not narrowed or destroyed, when the courts are called upon to construe a statute infringing upon sovereign power. (101 Miss. at 827, 58 So. at 715).

    The City adopted a building code pursuant to the authority granted by section 21-19-25 Mississippi Code Annotated (1972) which reads in part as follows:

    Any municipality within the State of Mississippi may, in the discretion of its governing authorities, adopt building codes, plumbing codes, electrical codes, gas codes, sanitary codes, or any other codes dealing with general public health, safety or welfare, or a combination of the same, by ordinance, in the manner herein prescribed.