T. M. Burns, J. This action involves provisions of the no-fault automobile insurance act. MCLA 500.3101, et seq.; MSA 24.13101, et seq.
[…] This deductible may be applicable to all or any specified types of personal protection insurance benefits but shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, his spouse and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. Any other deductible provisions require the prior approval of the commissioner.” MCLA 500.3109(3); MSA 24.13109(3).
Effective June 3, 1974, the Legislature amended the no-fault act by adding § 3109a. That section provides:
"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall
*151 offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.” MCLA 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1).The Insurance Commissioner interpreted § 3109a as forbidding the inclusion of large deductible motorcycle coverage in policies issued after the effective date of the new statute. See, Section 7 of Bulletin ED Section 1 (4-74), Michigan Department of Commerce.