McDOUGALL v. ELIUK , 218 Mich. App. 501 ( 1996 )
[…] Id. at 482, 550 N.W.2d 505. The Court was not confronted with the issue that is presented in the instant case. Further, MRE 101 merely echoes Const.1963, Art. 6, § 5, which gives the Supreme Court rule-making power in matters of practice and procedure.

    The dissent suggests that it is "antimajoritarian" in a republican form of government for the judiciary to declare unconstitutional an act of the Legislature. We vehemently disagree. Const.1963, Art. 3, § 2 provides that "The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive, and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." The three branches of government are equal and independent. The constitution has given the Supreme Court rule-making power in matters of practice and procedure.