McDOUGALL v. ELIUK , 218 Mich. App. 501 ( 1996 )
[…] People v. Dobben, 440 Mich. 679, 697, n. 22, 488 N.W.2d 726 (1992). A court will refuse to sustain the validity of a statute only when its invalidity appears so clearly as to leave no room for reasonable doubt that it violates a provision of the constitution. People v. Piasecki, 333 Mich. 122, 143-144, 52 N.W.2d 626 (1952). In sum, we should make every effort, and engage in every presumption, to find that the Legislature acted in accordance with the constitution. I believe these admonitions are crucial and that the majority has failed to heed them.

    Const.1963, Art. 6, § 5 provides that the "supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state." Similarly, M.C.L. § 600.223; M.S.A. § 27A.223 states that the Supreme Court has authority to promulgate and amend general rules governing practices and procedure in all courts of record.[4] In 1964, the Supreme Court decided Perin v.