In Re Lennen , 16 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1111 ( 1987 )
[…] "(2) When a petition under Title 11 of the United States Code is filed individually, and not jointly, for a husband or a wife, one spouse shall not claim any exemption under this chapter if the other spouse has claimed any exemption under subsection (b) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code, and one spouse shall not claim any exemption under Title 11 of the United States Code if the other spouse claimed any exemption under this chapter."

    [2] CCP section 703.130, repealed in 1984, read that:

    "(a) Pursuant to the authority of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code, the exemptions set forth in subsection (d) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) are not authorized in this state."