Commonwealth v. Bartolacci , 409 Pa. Super. 456 ( 1991 )
[…] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732 (emphasis added.)

    The Uhrinek court noted that this statute places the burden of proving the causal connection between death and the wrongful act, beyond a reasonable doubt, upon the Commonwealth. *461 "The defendant's conduct must be a direct and substantial cause of the injury." Id., 518 Pa. at 540, 544 A.2d at 951. This same burden is placed upon the Commonwealth in proving a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735, which provides:

    Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the direct result of a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) ... is guilty of a felony of the third degree when the violation is the cause of death....

    (emphasis added.)

    The Uhrinek court concluded that the trial court's failure to permit the appellant to present this evidence to the jury prevented him from challenging the causal connection between his conduct and the accident. The court stated: