Brown v. Doug Griffith Dodge City, Inc. ( 1982 )
[…] * * *
    130 Waivers by the Buyer. No act, agreement, or statement of any buyer in any instalment agreement, shall constitute a valid waiver of any benefit or protection under the provisions of this subtitle."

    During the ensuing years, the statute survived with minimum changes, and it lives on in Md. Commercial Law Code Ann. § 12-605 (1975). It now provides:

    "(a) ... (1) At or before the time the buyer signs an installment sale agreement, the seller shall deliver to him an exact copy of it.
    (2) If the seller does not sign the copy, and if, within 15 days after the buyer signs the installment sale agreement, the seller does not deliver to the buyer *695 a copy of it signed by the seller, the installment sale agreement and the instruments signed by the buyer are void without any action by the buyer, and the seller immediately shall refund to the buyer all of his payments and deposits.
    (b) ... (1) Until the buyer signs an installment sale agreement and receives a copy of it signed by the seller, he has an unconditional right to cancel it and receive immediate refund of all payments and deposits made on account or in contemplation of it."

    Former section 130 of the original act now appears in slightly modified language in Commercial Law Art. § 12-629:

    "No act, agreement, or statement of a buyer in an agreement may constitute a valid waiver of any benefit or protection provided to him under this subtitle."